IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> *bugs/suggestions*, This mod rocks, but...
chrisjustinparr
post Aug 14 2005, 04:29 PM
Post #1


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 4
Joined: 14-August 05
Member No.: 3,771



Here are the suggestions and bugs I have noticed:

BUGS chris.gif
-character/model selection in the options menu
-suit zoom/gravity gun in keys customization
-error, game crash when entering certain dedicated servers
-spectator-death view, cstrike text flashing
-impulse 82 jeep spamming bug, really annoying

SUGGESTIONS grin.gif
-change background image
-remove BG1(HL) maps, such as battlefield, or port them to source
-BG2 desktop icon
-team bonus (hp, movement or damage +) when lined up or in a group

BOTS alien.gif
-american bots stab each other constantly with bayonet
-give random first name coupled with random last name instead of Bot01...
-bots stuck on rocks

By the way, I love your mod BG and hope BG2 will live up to its everlasting and original high standards.

This post has been edited by chrisjustinparr: Aug 14 2005, 04:40 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Scrash
post Aug 14 2005, 04:37 PM
Post #2


Member of the Royal Infantry
**

Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 10-August 05
Member No.: 3,736



QUOTE(chrisjustinparr @ Aug 14 2005, 04:29 PM)
-suit zoom/gravity gun in keys customization
[snapback]7640[/snapback]


A key for sprinting is also shown huh.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nathan Hale
post Aug 14 2005, 05:02 PM
Post #3


Original BG First Release Player
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,778
Joined: 24-September 02
From: The 13 Colonies
Member No.: 124



On the subject of that background image, is this the splash screen you speak of when in steam on BG?

If that's the case I had been tinkering with the notion of a splash screen series of maybe 4 screen to choose from that would be based on paintings of battles from the Revolution. We're all familiar with these old paintings but I haven't seen any used in some form (it has to be usable and not laggy or all stretched and ruined) as splash screens. I'd been hoping some people would surface to help do this as a 3rd party. Haven't had the chance yet though.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
regis
post Aug 14 2005, 06:08 PM
Post #4


Captain
******

Group: Members
Posts: 273
Joined: 29-May 05
Member No.: 3,528



background thread
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PG Tips
post Aug 14 2005, 06:18 PM
Post #5


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 1-May 05
Member No.: 3,465



Bug:
Unable to change between voice command menus by pressing their repsective keys. (Z or X) You have to cancel each one.

Suggestion:
A picture for displaying what weapon was used to kill someone in the top right rather than the normal death one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tjoppen
post Aug 15 2005, 12:06 PM
Post #6


Major
Group Icon

Group: Team Leader
Posts: 994
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 1,207



QUOTE(chrisjustinparr @ Aug 14 2005, 04:29 PM)
Here are the suggestions and bugs I have noticed:

BUGS chris.gif
-character/model selection in the options menu
-suit zoom/gravity gun in keys customization
-error, game crash when entering certain dedicated servers
-spectator-death view, cstrike text flashing
-impulse 82 jeep spamming bug, really annoying

snip

character/model selection:
I've been unable to locate the exact whereabout of the .res-file and/or source code the makes the link of it to cl_playermodel. So fixing will take a while.

keyboard setup stuff:
likewise I have to find the file this is in

game crashing on certain servers:
they're probably still using v0.0.12

cstrike text:
fixed for next version

impulse 82/83:
fixed for next version

suggestions have been discussed.
the bots are mostly for cannon fodder in testing, so I'm not going to try to fix them. this is partly because they screw up the random number generation.

QUOTE(PG Tips @ Aug 14 2005, 06:18 PM)
Bug:
Unable to change between voice command menus by pressing their repsective keys. (Z or X) You have to cancel each one.

Suggestion:
A picture for displaying what weapon was used to kill someone in the top right rather than the normal death one.
[snapback]7657[/snapback]


voicecomm menus:
I'll try to fix it

weapon kill picture:
Maybe later. Needs font drawing which is less than fun.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Flask
post Aug 15 2005, 01:34 PM
Post #7


Royalist
******

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 23-November 03
Member No.: 2,089



[I believe Tjoppen, Draco and Tomdon are aware of some of these, but felt a list should be made.]

Possible Bugs in v0.0.13
bg_oakenfold: Spawn points need to be 128 units apart and more of them
bg_new_england: Half the roof of the red barn is jet-black underneath
bg_new_england: Sometimes the map loads with all props jet-black
bg_koth: Sometimes player bodies fall through the floor near middle flag circle
hill: Possible to clip through background near American spawn and move around under the ground
If you die under the water, the underwater sound never ends until the map changes
Minute Man and Continental Army weapons are reversed
Reload sounds and "round win" music sometimes do not play
Some players claim the headshot hitbox is down in the neck area
Distance transition for far-away rifle sounds is a little too close
If you "hug" walls while moving, you double your movement speed

This post has been edited by Flask: Aug 15 2005, 01:37 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lasershock
post Aug 15 2005, 01:51 PM
Post #8


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 25-July 05
Member No.: 3,642



Sometime the playermodels gets mixed up, like i saw a minuteman with officer weapons
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tomdon
post Aug 15 2005, 02:21 PM
Post #9


:(
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 1,150
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 3,649



QUOTE(Flask @ Aug 15 2005, 01:34 PM)
[I believe Tjoppen, Draco and Tomdon are aware of some of these, but felt a list should be made.]

Possible Bugs in v0.0.13
bg_oakenfold: Spawn points need to be 128 units apart and more of them
bg_new_england: Half the roof of the red barn is jet-black underneath
bg_new_england: Sometimes the map loads with all props jet-black
bg_koth: Sometimes player bodies fall through the floor near middle flag circle
hill: Possible to clip through background near American spawn and move around under the ground
If you die under the water, the underwater sound never ends until the map changes
Minute Man and Continental Army weapons are reversed
Reload sounds and "round win" music sometimes do not play
Some players claim the headshot hitbox is down in the neck area
Distance transition for far-away rifle sounds is a little too close
If you "hug" walls while moving, you double your movement speed
[snapback]7808[/snapback]



I have not ever had a problem with props going black. Are you sure the problem is not local?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Flask
post Aug 15 2005, 02:25 PM
Post #10


Royalist
******

Group: Members
Posts: 268
Joined: 23-November 03
Member No.: 2,089



QUOTE(tomdon @ Aug 15 2005, 10:21 AM)
I have not ever had a problem with props going black. Are you sure the problem is not local?
[snapback]7813[/snapback]

Possibly. I'll talk to some ]:RR:[ clan members and find out if they occasionally see the same error. I'll ask the general server populations too.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
HeRNiA
post Aug 15 2005, 02:33 PM
Post #11


Proud [FUC]-er
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 8-August 04
Member No.: 2,815



also, i'm using a azerty keyboard so i use the azerty qzsd to move, but since i changed the z key, i am no longer able to access the first set of voice commands..maybe you should add a key in the edit menu or something?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Tjoppen
post Aug 15 2005, 03:35 PM
Post #12


Major
Group Icon

Group: Team Leader
Posts: 994
Joined: 11-May 03
Member No.: 1,207



Flask:
Map issues I can't do much about.. Except that one about hill. Please to elaborate, because AFAIK if you go throug the ground you just fall. Or do you mean the occluder I put there?
Underwater sound is probably fixable, it has been fixed in HL2DM.
Does the reload/win sounds disappear on any other servers besides the RR ones?
Hitboxes are where they should, it's only the network issues that cause the whole hitbody to be moved in front of the model. Very strange, can't do anything about it since it's the engine.
Wallhugging isn't much of an issue since most maps are outdoors..
Props going black is because you're tabbing in/out. It happens in CS:S and other Source mods aswell.

HeRNiA:
That would fit in with the previous things about the keyboard setup. I need to find the files they're defined in
...
Which I just did. It's the same as in HL1. scripts/kb_*.lst
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PG Tips
post Aug 15 2005, 04:01 PM
Post #13


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 185
Joined: 1-May 05
Member No.: 3,465



Bugs:
-Unable to type text while crouched.

-Screen goes black for a few seconds at the beginning of a demo recording (See attachment)

Suggestion:
-After seeing the picture of a line battle in another topic. I remembered the way people turn their head's towards you. Just wondering whether you could change this as it looks odd watching people shoot while not looking at their target. Needs some further discussion though.

This post has been edited by PG Tips: Aug 15 2005, 04:31 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
LysDexia
post Aug 15 2005, 08:15 PM
Post #14


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 15-August 05
Member No.: 3,792



1st person skin.
American officer- red arms. should be blue.

other notes.
This mod is gonna be the best yet, and this has the mos accurate smoke ammount i have seen in the revoultion era games.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ShAdOw
post Aug 15 2005, 09:21 PM
Post #15


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-August 05
Member No.: 3,793



QUOTE
keyboard setup stuff:
likewise I have to find the file this is in


Well...

cfg\config.cfg (Open in notepad) Is where you change that players specific controls (so delete all the HL2DM binds there).

scripts\kb_act.lst (Open in notepad) This is what gets displayed in the options menu, fairly self explanitory, basically it goes: command and name which is printed to user.


scripts\kb_def.lst (Open in notepad) This is the default controls (basically when a person hits "Use Defaults" he\she gets whatever is defined here.

So basically none of the changes in kb_def will work unless you remove them from config.cfg (that is where the player's controls are). The kb_act is for what gets displayed in the options menu. While kb_def is the default controls. Download the .zip I did it for you smile.gif (just thought you'd like an explanation for the future).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Aug 15 2005, 09:24 PM
Post #16


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



QUOTE(LysDexia @ Aug 15 2005, 09:15 PM)
1st person skin.
American officer- red arms. should be blue.


[snapback]7878[/snapback]



this can only be when holding the sabre, as v_sabre is the model for both officers sabres - submodel 2 is the one with blue arms

it might be that there are some bugs like the old last used weapons which will cause red arm to be (temporarily?) drawn


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Mr_Fossy
post Aug 16 2005, 12:40 AM
Post #17


Omniscient Hobbit
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 115
Joined: 15-July 04
Member No.: 2,729



Can someone setup the bug reporting be a little bit more like it is for 1.0F, the reports are repeating a fair bit and are all over the place. I really dont see how people who really need this information can use it effectively in its current state.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Snake13
post Aug 16 2005, 06:06 PM
Post #18


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 8
Joined: 16-August 05
Member No.: 3,804



I think the hitboxes need to be investigated, several times the other day I got up behind an enemy, close enough that my gun would realisticly be touching him, aimed at his head and fired only to recieve a message that I struck him in the leg. Both times my "victim" turned around and stabbed me in the face.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Aug 16 2005, 06:07 PM
Post #19


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



hitboxes have been investigated and proven to be in place.


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joz
post Sep 2 2005, 11:06 AM
Post #20


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 1-September 05
Member No.: 3,936



Well heres your proof. Stuff do goes black.

->

IPB Image
IPB Image
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tomdon
post Sep 2 2005, 11:56 AM
Post #21


:(
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 1,150
Joined: 29-July 05
Member No.: 3,649



Thats not my map.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Sep 2 2005, 12:08 PM
Post #22


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



and its not props going black
I dont know a lot about source engine, maybe you should check who made the map or check if this happens in other mods


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joz
post Sep 2 2005, 02:17 PM
Post #23


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 1-September 05
Member No.: 3,936



I also have a huge list of errors in the console 24/7. I mean its just redlines EVERYWHERE.

You might also wanna see this bug on Battlefield:

IPB Image
IPB Image

Concluesion, somehow that wall on battlefield got transparent (like wallhack where you could actually see people trough it), never happend later though.

This post has been edited by Joz: Sep 2 2005, 02:20 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Sep 2 2005, 02:39 PM
Post #24


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



if you are sure your hl2, hl2dm and bg2 installations arent fucked up, something may be wrong, but you are the first to discover these


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Joz
post Sep 2 2005, 02:54 PM
Post #25


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 21
Joined: 1-September 05
Member No.: 3,936



QUOTE(gRanTeLbArT @ Sep 2 2005, 03:39 PM)
if you are sure your hl2, hl2dm and bg2 installations arent fucked up, something may be wrong, but you are the first to discover these
[snapback]10163[/snapback]



My settings are correct, this have never appeared before in any other game/mod tho. Kinda weird,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th October 2019 - 09:52 AM