IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Installing Bg2
AremRed
post Jul 24 2012, 05:10 AM
Post #1


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-August 09
Member No.: 13,444



Hey guys. I have a friend who has games like TF2 and CSS as well as HL2 DM....does he absolutely need HL2 (single player) to run BG2? I know its only 5 bucks or something, but he doesnt own it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
James Asner
post Jul 24 2012, 06:38 AM
Post #2


Captain
******

Group: Members
Posts: 347
Joined: 23-April 10
Member No.: 14,047



No. All he needs is under Tools, "Source SDK Base 2007". It's free to install because TF2 is free.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ewoK
post Aug 8 2012, 04:21 AM
Post #3


holleR at an ewoK
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 239
Joined: 29-June 09
From: Endor
Member No.: 13,372



Please listen to Asner. He is the perfect combination of handsome, witty, and knowledgeable.


--------------------
holler at an ewok on your way to work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th October 2019 - 12:05 AM