IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Battlegrounds Textures And Vista, Vista Support
cokaznrebel
post Apr 12 2007, 12:43 AM
Post #1


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-April 07
Member No.: 5,932



I recently installed vista along with a fresh copy of steam and battlegrounds. Now, all other half-life mods work perfectly fine with my system, including CS, DOD, TFC ect. Battlegrounds on the other hand, has been very problematic. The problem is with my textures. Sometimes my gun smoke turns into a different texture on the map, say a brick wall coming out of my gun and fading away or somebodys spray. rarely will my smoke actually be smoke (but sometimes it will) Also, the first time a team wins the round, some other totally random texture (maybe a wall, the ground, the trees.) will turn completly white, and remain that way for the rest of the game. Its really affecting my gameplay.

Super boink AKA Brennan AKA R@ Clan Leader.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drek
post Mar 16 2008, 12:34 AM
Post #2


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-July 03
Member No.: 1,618



It's not just Vista. I and others are having this problem with XP as well. I had a Radeon X1600 and didn't have any problems, but it blew up on me and I replaced it with a Radeon HD2600, and I am having those exact problems. I tried forcing it to use DX8, but that didn't help. If anyone has any idea whether there is some video setting which might help, I would be grateful.


--------------------
Debian GNU/Linux "Lenny"
MSI K9N NeoF
AMD Athlon 64X2 3800+
2GB Corsair XMS DDR2 PC2-5300
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Plexi
post Mar 16 2008, 12:54 PM
Post #3


angry aow player
*******

Group: Members
Posts: 694
Joined: 1-December 05
From: jške
Member No.: 4,252



Yeah if my memory serves me right, radeon users used to have problems with textures etc. in bg1. Anyway not all :/

edit: and the problem was solved ussually by removing that atipanel process with task manager

This post has been edited by Plexi: Mar 16 2008, 12:55 PM


--------------------
-[TRR]- Pte. Plexi: http://plexi.wippiespace.com/kuvia/Pikkis.jpg
-[TRR]- Cpt. MPC [Campers] ~NTW: epic :P
-[TRR]- Cpt. MPC [Campers] ~NTW: Im using it for my
-[TRR]- Cpt. MPC [Campers] ~NTW: desktop
-[TRR]- Cpt. MPC [Campers] ~NTW: background
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Drek
post Mar 22 2008, 04:11 PM
Post #4


Private
*

Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 26-July 03
Member No.: 1,618



I'm using ATI Tray, a beta version that seems to have shut down the ATI Panel process on it's own. I've got one of those HD series cards, and they are pretty new. I'm guessing it is a driver issue. Hopefully it will be sorted soon. I tried completely shutting down ATI Tray so that the profile I use for Half-Life wouldn't load, but even that didn't help.

This post has been edited by Drek: Mar 22 2008, 04:35 PM


--------------------
Debian GNU/Linux "Lenny"
MSI K9N NeoF
AMD Athlon 64X2 3800+
2GB Corsair XMS DDR2 PC2-5300
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th January 2020 - 05:36 PM