IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gameinfo, help me >.<!
Quintes
post Apr 15 2006, 05:56 PM
Post #1


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



Hello there.. have a major problem.. i cant seem to make the Gameinfo Correctly.. look at what happens when i change it ..

This is what i've done with the GameInfo and what happens after..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Quintes
post Apr 15 2006, 09:02 PM
Post #2


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



Lol.. nevermind.. i didnt save the ClientScheme.. ^^
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Draco
post Apr 16 2006, 12:59 AM
Post #3


They've taken my poopsmith!
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,422
Joined: 18-December 04
Member No.: 3,242



QUOTE(Quintes @ Apr 16 2006, 07:02 AM)
Lol.. nevermind.. i didnt save the ClientScheme..  ^^
[snapback]19550[/snapback]



lol, yeah, untill you change from that crappy HL2 font you'll fuck up the title screen smile.gif glad you got it done yourself smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Quintes
post Apr 16 2006, 08:10 AM
Post #4


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



HELP >.<I need 2 know how i make a Teambased mod.. ''Teams'' Like giving the team names .. making classes ...

(What files do i need to make teams..?!)

This post has been edited by Quintes: Apr 21 2006, 11:39 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Last action hero
post Apr 22 2006, 02:28 AM
Post #5


Sergeant
***

Group: Members
Posts: 50
Joined: 3-August 05
Member No.: 3,689



How do you save the ClientScheme?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Quintes
post Apr 24 2006, 02:08 PM
Post #6


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



eeuhm.... just save it over the old one...?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Draco
post Apr 24 2006, 04:21 PM
Post #7


They've taken my poopsmith!
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,422
Joined: 18-December 04
Member No.: 3,242



QUOTE(Last action hero @ Apr 22 2006, 12:28 PM)
How do you save the ClientScheme?
[snapback]19709[/snapback]



remember that everything the game doesn't ever EVER need to edit at run time is located in the GCF files. To get full control over everything, extact all the scripts and resource files and work on them.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Quintes
post Apr 24 2006, 06:41 PM
Post #8


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



Dont you get all scripts when ''Creating a mod'' on the Source SDK?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Draco
post Apr 25 2006, 01:48 AM
Post #9


They've taken my poopsmith!
********

Group: Members
Posts: 1,422
Joined: 18-December 04
Member No.: 3,242



nah
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Quintes
post Apr 25 2006, 12:11 PM
Post #10


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



mmh... What do i need 2 change to make teams... (What scripts/files)??!!

This post has been edited by Quintes: Apr 25 2006, 12:12 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gRanTeLbArT
post Apr 25 2006, 12:24 PM
Post #11


aaaaaa | TRR scream team
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 5,281
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 3,115



you could ask draco in a Pm, couldnt you?


--------------------
The Elders have foreseen victory this day!
Member of the TRR scream team.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Quintes
post Apr 25 2006, 03:24 PM
Post #12


Quintes
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 142
Joined: 10-March 06
Member No.: 4,482



Im able to, yes getlost.gif :happy: getlost.gif
I thought it might just be an interesting subject for everyone.. Why not sharing this piece of knowledge with the rest of the world wink.gif?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th July 2019 - 11:32 AM