IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Reload Sound And Reload Animations.
MassacrMan
post Dec 9 2006, 08:07 PM
Post #1


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 27-December 05
Member No.: 4,300



Don't get me wrong both sounds and animations are fantastic, but i've noticed when you first spawn and fire. The reload sounds aren't in sync with the animation, it seems to fix itself after the second reload. Dunno if this went along with the other fixed bug, but posting can't hurt anything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Nathan Hale
post Dec 9 2006, 09:11 PM
Post #2


Original BG First Release Player
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 2,778
Joined: 24-September 02
From: The 13 Colonies
Member No.: 124



Last time I beta tested I noticed something like this too. It's not big but it puzzles me as to why it works later but not at first. A sound and anim should either synch or not, right?


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MassacrMan
post Dec 10 2006, 03:48 AM
Post #3


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 27-December 05
Member No.: 4,300



Yeah I know its not major and something i can live with. But i thought i would just point it out.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
PostalDude
post Dec 10 2006, 11:37 PM
Post #4


Sound
Group Icon

Group: Retired Team Members
Posts: 314
Joined: 13-October 03
Member No.: 1,970



Yeah I know it's a bit out of synch but what I wanted to do is have seperate sound files for each section of the reload animation (at least for those animations that were decreased in speed) so nothing is out of whack.


--------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Desertfox
post Jan 9 2007, 11:40 AM
Post #5


YARRRRR
******

Group: Members
Posts: 391
Joined: 22-May 05
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,498



That's pretty weird, doesnt the code work or not? Not after the first shot?


--------------------

RIP Layne Staley

Games I'm currently playing:

Counter-Strike:GO, Starcraft II, Borderlands: The Pre-Sequel & Elder Scrolls Online
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MassacrMan
post Jan 10 2007, 04:05 AM
Post #6


Lieutennant
*****

Group: Members
Posts: 100
Joined: 27-December 05
Member No.: 4,300



I think they fixed it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th July 2019 - 05:43 AM