IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Sourcemod Issues
Sejd
post Jul 20 2011, 04:52 AM
Post #1


Corporal
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 13-September 10
Member No.: 14,258



I tested sourcemod with the svn version, and I have the issue that if I do /admin i have to press escape to get an old ass menu.
I also can't use admin commands properly (ex. noclip @me, slay @aim, kick @all).

I copied the files in the addons folder and the cfg/sourcemod folder from my normal game which works properly.
except the metamod.vdf which I edited to be
"Plugin"
{
"file" "../bg2-svn/addons/metamod/bin/server"
}
Instead of the normal
"Plugin"
{
"file" "../bg2/addons/metamod/bin/server"
}


Anyone had this issue before, it this normal with an SVN release?
Its the latest version of both meta and source mod on both installations.

This post has been edited by Sejd: Jul 20 2011, 05:45 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ad-Man
post Jul 20 2011, 09:24 AM
Post #2


Part of the Big Five conspiracy
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 828
Joined: 23-October 04
Member No.: 3,147



I believe that sourcemod doesn't have compatibility with the svn versions because it hasn't been added.


--------------------
Do you cant read me ? Not read ..
Not like whot i write ? not read too ...
Where is the problem ?


QUOTE (Copywright (wallhacker/bad modeler))
BGu had a chance of coming back but Roob failed sad really
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Sejd
post Jul 20 2011, 09:38 AM
Post #3


Corporal
**

Group: Members
Posts: 44
Joined: 13-September 10
Member No.: 14,258



Lets hope that is the case.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 16th December 2019 - 11:30 AM